Moving From Colorado to Billings, MT: How Do Costs, Taxes and Weather Compare?

by Gene Hauck

Moving From Colorado to Billings, MT: How Do Costs, Taxes and Weather Compare?

Last reviewed and updated November 6, 2026

Is it cheaper to live in Billings, Montana, than in Denver, Colorado Springs or Fort Collins? Yes for housing: the median owner-occupied home value is $343,400 in Billings versus $616,000 in Denver, $452,600 in Colorado Springs and $577,900 in Fort Collins (U.S. Census Bureau ACS, 2020 to 2024).

The short version for Colorado movers:

  • Housing: Denver's median home value is about 1.8 times the Billings median, and Denver's median gross rent is $693 a month higher ($1,831 versus $1,138), per U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020 to 2024 estimates.
  • Billings market: homes in the Billings MLS sold for a median of $395,000 in a median of 21 days between May 7 and November 2, 2026, according to the Billings MLS.
  • Sales tax: Montana has no general sales tax, per the Montana Department of Revenue. Colorado's state sales tax is 2.9 percent before local rates, per the Colorado Department of Revenue.
  • Income tax: Montana's 2026 rates are 4.7 and 5.65 percent (Montana Department of Revenue). Colorado's statutory flat rate is 4.40 percent (Colorado Legislative Council Staff).
  • Weather: Billings Logan International Airport averages 57.4 inches of snow a year (NOAA 1991 to 2020 normals); the National Weather Service's estimated 1991 to 2020 mean for Denver International Airport is 47.0 inches.
  • Getting back: Billings Logan International Airport lists year-round United service to Denver.

I'm Gene Hauck, a Real Estate Broker with The Morales Group at Engel & Völkers Billings, and every Billings home price in this post comes from the Billings MLS, because Montana does not publicly disclose sale prices. The Colorado figures come from the Census Bureau, the Denver Metro Association of REALTORS®, and Colorado's own tax agencies, each named next to the number.

What do Colorado buyers ask me most about Billings?

Most of the Colorado clients I work with ask about horses first: where they can keep horses and still commute into Billings every day, how much land a given number of horses needs, and what rules allow or limit barns, shelters and other structures. Those answers depend on the specific parcel, including county zoning, any subdivision covenants and whether the land is inside city limits, so I check them for each property before an offer, not after.

The other question I hear is whether you can buy something now that is not your long-term home and sell it within two years for a profit. In my experience that is rare in Billings unless you are a skilled contractor who can do most of the work yourself, and you buy at a real discount. Value is what you get; price is what you pay. If you pay someone else for the work, you are paying for the sweat equity too.

How do home prices and rents compare between Billings and Colorado's Front Range cities?

Billings has the lowest median home value and the lowest median rent of the four cities in the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 estimates. The gap is largest against Denver: $272,600 in median home value and $693 a month in median gross rent.

Measure (U.S. Census Bureau)Billings, MTDenver, COColorado Springs, COFort Collins, CO
Median value of owner-occupied homes, ACS 2020 to 2024$343,400$616,000$452,600$577,900
Median gross rent, ACS 2020 to 2024$1,138$1,831$1,648$1,690
Median household income (2024 dollars), ACS 2020 to 2024$73,712$94,718$84,818$85,070
Mean travel time to work, ACS 2020 to 202416.5 minutes24.9 minutes22.7 minutes19.5 minutes
Population, July 1, 2025 estimate (V2025)121,239740,613494,743171,500

Denver figures are for the City and County of Denver. Census home values are owner estimates averaged over five years, so they can differ from current sale prices. For current Billings prices, use the Billings MLS figures in the next section.

What is the Billings housing market doing right now compared with Denver's?

Billings homes sold faster than Denver-area homes in September 2026: a median of 26 days on market in the Billings MLS versus a median of 32 days in the MLS for the 11-county Denver metro, per the Denver Metro Association of REALTORS® (DMAR) September 2026 report. Billings also showed fewer months of inventory, though the two inventory figures are from different dates.

MeasureBillings (Billings MLS)Denver metro (DMAR, REcolorado data)
Median sold price$395,000, all residential, May 7 to November 2, 2026; $387,000 in September 2026$650,000, detached homes, year to date through September 2026
Median days on market, September 202626 days32 days
Closed sales, September 20261632,849
Months of inventory3.4 months (as of November 3, 2026)4.76 months (September 2026)

The two median prices are not the same measure. The Billings figure covers single-family homes, townhouses and condos; the DMAR figure covers detached homes only.

Inside Billings, the median sold price ranged from $250,000 in South Billings to $450,000 in Northwest Billings between May 7 and November 2, 2026, according to the Billings MLS. The full breakdown by MLS area and price range is on my Billings market snapshot.

Does Montana have a sales tax?

No. Montana does not have a general sales tax, according to the Montana Department of Revenue. Colorado charges a 2.9 percent state sales tax, per the Colorado Department of Revenue, and cities, counties and special districts add their own rates on top.

Hotel stays and rental cars in Montana can still carry state and local taxes, per the Montana Department of Revenue.

Is Montana's income tax higher than Colorado's?

Montana's 2026 income tax rates are higher than Colorado's statutory flat rate. Montana taxes 2026 income at 4.7 percent up to $47,500 for single filers ($95,000 for joint filers) and 5.65 percent above that, per the Montana Department of Revenue. Colorado's flat rate is 4.40 percent of federal taxable income, per Colorado Legislative Council Staff.

  • Montana 2027: the top rate drops to 5.4 percent and the 4.7 percent bracket widens to $65,000 for single filers ($130,000 joint), per the Montana Department of Revenue.
  • Montana long-term capital gains: taxed at 3.0 and 4.1 percent, per the Montana Department of Revenue.
  • Colorado: Legislative Council Staff reports a temporary TABOR-linked reduction of up to 0.15 percentage points in some years after 2024.
  • Colorado's November 3, 2026 ballot included Amendment 87 (a graduated income tax starting in tax year 2027) and Proposition 136 (a 4.4 percent rate cap). Check the Colorado Secretary of State for certified results before relying on either rate.

The practical tradeoff: Montana collects more through income tax and nothing through a general sales tax. Which state costs a household less depends on income and spending. For your own tax situation, talk with a tax professional.

How are property taxes different in Montana and Colorado?

Both states tax a percentage of a home's value and then apply local levies, but the percentages differ. In 2026, Montana taxes a primary residence (the homestead rate) at 0.76 percent of market value on the first $378,000, 0.90 percent from $378,001 to $756,000, and 1.10 percent from $756,001 to $1,511,999, per the Montana Department of Revenue. Local mill levies are then applied to that taxable value.

  • Montana second homes and short-term rentals: a flat 1.90 percent rate in 2026, per the Montana Department of Revenue.
  • Montana homestead rate: requires owning and living in the home at least 7 months of the year, per the Montana Department of Revenue. The 2026 application window ran December 1, 2025 to March 1, 2026.
  • Colorado: the 2026 residential local government assessment rate is 6.80 percent, with a reduction applied to the first $700,000 of actual value, per the Colorado Division of Property Taxation. School districts use a separate rate.

A dollar comparison depends on the levy where you buy. For a Billings example, see my guide to property taxes in Billings. For your own tax situation, talk with a tax professional.

Does Billings get more snow than Denver?

Likely somewhat more, but treat the comparison as approximate. Billings Logan International Airport averages 57.4 inches of snow a year in NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals. Denver's official snow measurements moved to Denver International Airport for the 2007 to 2008 season, so the National Weather Service Boulder office publishes an estimated 1991 to 2020 mean of 47.0 inches for the airport rather than a full 30-year record.

1991 to 2020 normalsBillings Logan International AirportDenver International Airport
Station elevation3,581 feet5,414 feet
Annual snowfall57.4 inches47.0 inches (NWS estimate)
Annual precipitation14.31 inches14.48 inches
January average high and low36.0°F and 17.9°F44.6°F and 18.7°F
July average high and low87.3°F and 59.3°F89.9°F and 60.2°F

Billings January afternoons average 8.6 degrees cooler than Denver's, while January lows are within a degree of each other. Summer temperatures are close. More on Billings seasons is in my Billings weather guide.

How far is Billings from Colorado?

Billings is roughly 550 miles north of Denver by road, using I-25 north into Wyoming and I-90 west into Billings. Billings Logan International Airport lists year-round United service to Denver International Airport, per the airport's published destination list.

Can I buy a home in Billings while I still live in Colorado?

Yes. You do not need to live in Montana to buy a home in Billings. I lay out the order of steps for an out-of-state purchase in my guide to buying a Billings home from out of state.

Frequently asked questions

Is Billings cheaper than Denver?

Billings housing costs less than Denver housing. The U.S. Census Bureau's ACS 2020 to 2024 estimates put the median owner-occupied home value at $343,400 in Billings and $616,000 in Denver, and median gross rent at $1,138 and $1,831.

Does Montana have a sales tax?

Montana does not have a general sales tax, according to the Montana Department of Revenue. Colorado's state sales tax is 2.9 percent before local rates, per the Colorado Department of Revenue.

Is Montana's income tax higher than Colorado's?

Montana's 2026 rates of 4.7 and 5.65 percent (Montana Department of Revenue) are higher than Colorado's 4.40 percent statutory flat rate (Colorado Legislative Council Staff). Montana has no general sales tax, so the overall difference depends on income and spending.

Does Billings get more snow than Denver?

Likely somewhat more. Billings Logan International Airport averages 57.4 inches of snow a year (NOAA, 1991 to 2020 normals), compared with a National Weather Service estimated 1991 to 2020 mean of 47.0 inches at Denver International Airport, which has no full 30-year snowfall record.

How fast are Billings homes selling?

Billings homes sold in a median of 21 days between May 7 and November 2, 2026, and in a median of 26 days in September 2026, according to the Billings MLS.

Can you fly nonstop from Billings to Denver?

Billings Logan International Airport lists year-round United service to Denver International Airport on its published destination list. Check the airline for current schedules.

How do property taxes work on a Billings home?

Montana applies a class rate to a home's market value, 0.76 percent on the first $378,000 for a 2026 primary residence (Montana Department of Revenue), and local mill levies are applied to the result. For your own tax situation, talk with a tax professional.

Planning a move from Colorado to Billings?

If you are moving from Colorado in the next 3 to 12 months, the Billings Move Plan starts with a 30-minute planning call and ends with a written plan the same day: where to look based on drive times, what your budget buys in Billings, financing and timing, and next steps.

Related reading: Billings cost of living breakdown, Billings vs Bozeman compared, and the Billings Relocation Guide.

Sources

  • Billings MLS, closed residential sales May 7 to November 2, 2026, and active and under-contract listings as of November 3, 2026, as published on ghmtrealestate.com/snapshot2-1.
  • U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts for Billings city, MT; Denver County, CO; Colorado Springs city, CO; Fort Collins city, CO; ACS 2020 to 2024 and V2025 estimates; read November 4, 2026.
  • Denver Metro Association of REALTORS®, Market Trends Report, September 2026 data (published October 3, 2026), REcolorado data, 11-county Denver metro.
  • Montana Department of Revenue: HB 337 income tax changes (November 14, 2025); 2026 Tax Information for Montana Property Owners; Sales Tax Guidance; read November 4, 2026.
  • Colorado Department of Revenue, DR 0098 (state sales tax rate); Colorado Legislative Council Staff, Individual Income Tax and TABOR refund mechanisms (August 21, 2026); Colorado Division of Property Taxation, residential local government assessment rate; read November 4, 2026.
  • NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991 to 2020 monthly normals for Billings Logan International Airport and Denver International Airport; National Weather Service Boulder, Denver seasonal snowfall normal.
  • Billings Logan International Airport, Where We Fly, read November 4, 2026.

Tax figures are general information, not tax advice. For your own tax situation, talk with a tax professional.

Gene Hauck is a Real Estate Broker and REALTOR® with The Morales Group at Engel & Völkers Billings, 1921 1st Ave N, Billings, MT 59101. Montana license RRE-BRO-LIC-135399. 406-861-4844.

Gene Hauck

Gene Hauck

Real Estate Broker, REALTOR® License ID: RRE-BRO-LIC-135399

+1(406) 861-4844

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message